Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at https://designedit.co.za/terms-and-conditions/ unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Name, Email, Phone. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

Google Analytics Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Google Analytics Data. This Google Analytics Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these cookies explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use cookies to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

The Protection of Personal Information Act

Consumer Privacy Policy
This policy will explain how Designed IT obtains, uses and discloses your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Designed IT is committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used appropriately, lawfully and transparently.

The information Designed IT collects
Designed IT collects and processes your personal information to contact you for the purpose of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name and organisations’ information.

Your personal information is collected directly from where you have provided us with such. Where possible, Designed IT will inform you what information you are required to provide us with and what information is optional.

How Designed IT uses your information
Designed IT ensures that any personal information collected will be for the sole use for which it was collected and agreed upon by you. In addition, and where necessary, personal information collected may be retained for legal use or research purposes.

We may use your information under the following circumstances:

  • to respond to your enquiries;
  • to send you a quote for the services we provide;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to detect and prevent fraud, crime, money laundering or other forms of malpractice For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • to conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • for audit and record keeping purposes;
  • in connection with legal proceedings

Disclosure of information
Designed IT does not sell information, your personal details will therefore not be disclosed to anyone, except, as provided for in this privacy policy. Your personal details may be disclosed to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. Our agreements we have in place ensures that we comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • where we believe it is necessary to protect our right

Information Security
Designed IT is legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • physical security;
  • computer and network security;
  • access to personal information;
  • secure communications;
  • security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • retention and disposal of information;
  • acceptable usage of personal information;
  • governance and regulatory issues;
  • monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

Designed IT ensures that third-party service providers to whom we pass any personal information on to agrees to treat your personal details with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Access to information
It is your lawful right to adequate access to the personal information we hold of you. To do so, contact us via the telephone numbers and/or email addresses provided on our website. We may request a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing any such details to you.

Correction of your information
You have the right to request for your personal details to be updated, corrected and deleted.

Definition of personal information
As per the Act, “personal information” refers to information relating to an identifiable, living, natural living person; and where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

Our time: 11:19am UTC
Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.